north carolina industrial commission dept. of crime ... · department of crime control & public...
[…] Gen. Stat. §28A-18-2(a)). The act also provides that punitive damages are a type of damages

that are recoverable in a wrongful death action. See id. at 263–64, 341 S.E.2d at 526 (quoting

Page 59: NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION DEPT. OF CRIME ... · department of crime control & public safety and n.c. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendants. DECISION AND ORDER,

IC FILE NOS: TA-21963, -21642, -21643, -21644, -21645, & -21646 Page 59  

N.C. Gen. Stat. §28A-18-2(b)(5)). Interpreting the word “person,” N.C. Gen. Stat. §12-3

specifically states that, “unless such construction would be inconsistent with the manifest intent

of the General Assembly, . . . (6) . . . The word ‘person’ shall extend and be applied to bodies

politic and corporate, as well as to individuals, unless the context clearly shows to the contrary.”

Jackson, 316 N.C. at 263, 341 S.E.2d at 526 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. §12-3) (internal quotation

marks omitted); see also Sharpe v. Worland, 137 N.C. App. 82, 89; 527 S.E.2d 75, 80 (2000)

(citation omitted) (“[T]he general rule of statutory construction holds that, absent a clear