north carolina industrial commission dept. of crime ... · department of crime control & public...
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat.

§§1D-15(c), 1D-15(d). The word “person” is not specifically defined within the Act, and the Act

does not provide clear intent that would exclude a State agency. The only other term used in the

Act to refer to those against whom punitive damages may be awarded is “defendant.” See, e.g.,

Page 60: NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION DEPT. OF CRIME ... · department of crime control & public safety and n.c. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendants. DECISION AND ORDER,

IC FILE NOS: TA-21963, -21642, -21643, -21644, -21645, & -21646 Page 60  

N.C. Gen. Stat. §1D-15(a) (“Punitive damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves that

the defendant is liable for compensatory damages . . . .”). “Defendant” is defined broadly as “a

party . . . from whom a claimant seeks relief with respect to punitive damages.” N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 1D-5(3). Further, the statute neither explicitly nor implicitly precludes the recovery of punitive

damages against governmental bodies.