north carolina industrial commission dept. of crime ... · department of crime control & public...
[…] IC FILE NOS: TA-21963, -21642, -21643, -21644, -21645, & -21646 Page 63  

53. “Malice” is classically defined in the non-criminal context as “not necessarily ill

will, anger, resentment, or a vengeful spirit, but simply a wrongful act knowingly and

intentionally done to the complaining party, without just cause or excuse. . . . It may be no more

than the opposite of good faith.” Motsinger v Sink, 168 N.C. 548, 84 S.E. 847 (1915)(emphasis

added). The Act clearly modifies Motsinger’s classical legal definition by adding an explicit

element of “ill will,” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1D-5, the equivalent of intent.

54. “Willful or wanton” conduct as defined in the statute requires intent and appears

to follow the formulation of “willful or wanton” in Hinson v. Dawson, 244 N.C. 23, 28 92 S.E.2d

393, 397 (1956)(“Conduct is wanton when in conscious and intentional disregard of and

indifference to the rights and safety of others.” (emphasis added)) The Hinson formulation

should be compared with the articulation of the elements of “willful, wanton and reckless”

negligence in Woodson v. Rowland, 329 N.C. 330, 341, 407 S.E.2d 222, 229 (1991) finding