north carolina industrial commission dept. of crime ... · department of crime control & public...
[…] to use such care. E.g., Jacobsen v. McMillan, 124 N.C. App. at 128, 476 S.E.2d at 368.

D. Duty of Medical Examiner Key

Page 41: NORTH CAROLINA INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION DEPT. OF CRIME ... · department of crime control & public safety and n.c. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES, Defendants. DECISION AND ORDER,

IC FILE NOS: TA-21963, -21642, -21643, -21644, -21645, & -21646 Page 41  

14. Key’s duty to make a positive identification and release the body to the next of

kin is statutorily derived. N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-383(c)(emphasis added) mandates: “Upon

completion of the investigation and in accordance with the rules of the Commission, the

medical examiner shall release the body to the next of kin or other interested person who will

assume responsibility for final disposition.” In order to release the body to the next of kin, the

Medical Examiner has to correctly determine both the identity of the decedent and the

decedent’s next of kin. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 143-291.

15. The statutory provisions governing the Medical Examiner’s responsibility to