north carolina division of quality/permits/2016... · 2016. 7. 25. · 2 review engineer: rahul...
[…] annually report actual observed emissions rates of CO to the DAQ.

    15A NCAC 02D .1109 112j Case-by-Case Maximum Achievable Control Technology v. 15A NCAC 02D .1111

    Maximum Achievable Control Technology

    The current title V permit in Section 2.1 A.7 includes a case-by-case determination under §112(j) of the Clean

    Air Act (CAA) for the existing boilers (ID Nos. ES-1-1A, ES-1-1B, ES-1-1C, ES-2-1A, ES-2-1B and ES-2-1C).

    The requirements of this determination are valid until May 19, 2019 and starting May 20, 2019, the Permittee is

    required to comply with the §112(d) standard, as included in 40 CFR 63 Subpart DDDDD "National Emission

    Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants for Industrial, Commercial, and Institutional Boilers and Process Heaters".

  • 6

    Pursuant to 02Q .0526(o)(2), with the processing of the title V application, the DAQ is proposing to include all

    applicable requirements under this NESHAP in the renewal title V permit for the subject boilers, without