non-traditional remedies to demolition-by-neglect: …
[…] Nuisances are either public or private. A public nuisance is one that damages all persons who come within the sphere of its operation, though it may vary in its effects on individuals. A private nuisance is one limited in its injurious effects to one or a few individuals. Generally, a public nuisance gives no right of action to any individual, but must be abated by a process instituted in the name of the state. A private nuisance gives a cause of action to the person injured.

An abundance of statutory and case law authorizes towns and cities to abate or

enjoin public nuisances. Section 6-5-122, Code of Alabama, 1975, states: "All

municipalities in the state of Alabama may commence an action in the name of the city

16

to abate or enjoin any public nuisance injurious to the health, morals, comfort or welfare

of the community or any portion thereof." It is important to note the reference to welfare

for the community, as this language is often the vehicle for a municipality to address

blight and dilapidation prior to it becoming a threat to health and safety.