non-therapeutic uses and the fda€¦ · contact lenses that correct the wearers’ vision and that...
[…] See, e.g., Lisa Heinzerling, The FDA's Plan B Fiasco: Lessons for Administrative Law, 102 GEO L.J. 927, 928 (2014); see also Patricia J. Zettler et al., Implementing A Public Health Perspective in FDA Drug Regulation, 73 FOOD & DRUG L.J. 221, 255 (2018) (making a similar point); Craig Konnoth, Drug’s Other Side Effects (manuscript on file with author) (arguing that FDA should take a broad approach to the evidence relevant to its approval decision).

13 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(a) (“FDA is required to exercise its scientific judgment to determine the kind and quantity of data and information an applicant is required to provide for a particular drug to meet the statutory standards”).

Page 6: NON-THERAPEUTIC USES AND THE FDA€¦ · contact lenses that correct the wearers’ vision and that are commonly understood to be medical devices subject to the FDA’s premarket

6 DRAFT [9-Oct-18