non-admissible evidence rule
[…] individual * * who is unlawfully held in confinement or other restraint.” As noted in the Commentary

thereto, id. at p. 507:

Ordinarily such persons will be held against their will and in that case the persons are, of course, notsubject to “seizure.” But they are, in a sense, “evidence” of crime, and the use of search warrants for

these purposes presents no conceptual difficulties.

Some state search warrant provisions also provide for issuance of a warrant in these circumstances. See,

e. g., Ill.Rev.Stat. ch. 38, § 108 –3 (“Any person who has been kidnapped in violation of the laws of this

State, or who has been kidnapped in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this State”). 

It may be that very often exigent circumstances, especially the need to act very promptly to protect the

life or well-being of the kidnap victim, would justify an immediate warrantless search for the person

restrained. But this is not inevitably the case.