no - ncids.orgncids.org/brief bank/briefs/elder, gregory.doc  · web viewafter entering and...
[…] 542 (2010) (a notice of appeal that merely appeals from the denial of a motion to

suppress is insufficient to confer jurisdiction in the appellate court). Mr. Elder did

both. (R pp 34, 44) In his timely filed, written Notice of Appeal, Mr. Elder gave

“notice of appeal pursuant to North Carolina General Statute §15A-979(b) after a

Page 7: NO - ncids.orgncids.org/brief bank/Briefs/Elder, Gregory.doc  · Web viewAfter entering and closing the door, Moody noticed an odor of marijuana. Moody “followed [his] nose”

-3-

guilty plea following the denial of a Motion to Suppress.” (R p 44) N.C.G.S.

§15A-979(b) provides that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress

evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction,

including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” Thus, by referencing §15A-

979(b) in his generically titled, “Notice of Appeal,” Mr. Elder’s notice of appeal

indicated that it was an appeal from the judgment and was therefore sufficient to

confer jurisdiction on this Court.

PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI