no - ncids.orgncids.org/brief bank/briefs/elder, gregory.doc  · web viewafter entering and...
[…] Finally, depending on the circumstances of the particular case, a warrant may be so facially deficient—i.e., in failing to particularize the place to be searched or the things to be seized—that the executing officers cannot reasonably presume it to be valid.

Page 20: NO - ncids.orgncids.org/brief bank/Briefs/Elder, Gregory.doc  · Web viewAfter entering and closing the door, Moody noticed an odor of marijuana. Moody “followed [his] nose”

-16-

Id. at 922-923 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

In 2011, our Legislature amended N.C. Gen. Stat. §15A-974(a)(2) to provide

a good-faith exception where exclusion would otherwise be required due to a

substantial violation of Chapter 15A: “Evidence shall not be suppressed under this

subdivision if the person committing the violation of the provision or provisions

under this Chapter acted under the objectively reasonable, good faith belief that the

actions were lawful.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974.

Our Supreme Court in State v. Carter, supra, declined to adopt the Leon

good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule for violations of the North Carolina

State Constitution. Accordingly, exclusion is required for evidence obtained in