no - ncids.orgncids.org/brief bank/briefs/elder, gregory.doc · web viewafter entering and...
[…] In order to preserve this
right, a defendant who pleads guilty must inform the State of his intent to reserve
the right to appeal prior to the entry of the guilty plea, and he must give notice of
appeal from the judgment. State v. Miller, 205 N.C. App. 724, 725, 696 S.E.2d
542 (2010) (a notice of appeal that merely appeals from the denial of a motion to
suppress is insufficient to confer jurisdiction in the appellate court). Mr. Elder did
both. (R pp 34, 44) In his timely filed, written Notice of Appeal, Mr. Elder gave
“notice of appeal pursuant to North Carolina General Statute §15A-979(b) after a
-3-
guilty plea following the denial of a Motion to Suppress.” (R p 44) N.C.G.S.
§15A-979(b) provides that “[a]n order finally denying a motion to suppress
evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction,
including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” Thus, by referencing §15A-
979(b) in his generically titled, “Notice of Appeal,” Mr. Elder’s notice of appeal
indicated that it was an appeal from the judgment and was therefore sufficient to
confer jurisdiction on this Court.
PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI