no more document dumps or secret subpoenas: amending the u
[…] 76. Id.
77. Id. 78. U.S. TAX CT., https://www.ustaxcourt.gov/dpt_cities.htm (last visited Feb. 1, 2020).
79. See Order Granting Petitioner’s Motion to Compel, Kissling v. Comm’r Int. Rev., No. 19857-10
(T.C. July 16, 2015). 80. T.C. R. 70–74; FED. R. CIV. P. 26–37.
81. Branerton Corp. v. Comm’r, 61 T.C. 691 (1974).
82. DUBROFF & HELLWIG, supra note 12, at 384–85. 83. T.C. R. 1(a).
84. Ax v. Comm’r, 146 T.C. 153, 163 (2016).
85. See Brian Harris & Anna Els, The Applicability of the Administrative Procedure Act to Federal Tax Litigation, FLA. B. J., 44, 46 (2017).
86. Id. at 47.
87. 28 U.S.C. § 2071 n. 1988 (“The amendments shall not affect the authority of the Tax Court to prescribe rules under section 7453 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 [26 U.S.C. § 7453].”).
13
Romey: No More Document Dumps or Secret Subpoenas: Amending the U.S. Tax
Published by University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository, 2020
120 B.E.T.R. [Vol. 4 2020
under 26 U.S.C. § 7453,88 and the power to administer oaths, procure testimony,