no. in the united states court of appeals for the...
[…] from continuing to help itself to Silieonix assets. (ER 0422) Consequently, there is
no serious doubt that plaintiffs have standing to assert their derivative claim because
this case falls within the merger exception to the continuous ownership requirement.
3. This Issue Was Correctly Decided in the State Court Action As
Well Under California Corporations Code § 800 and the Galliard
Case
Defendants demurred on this very issue in the State Action and their demurrer
was overruled. The State Court decision was based on California Corporations
Code § 800 which specifies the procedural prerequisites for maintaining a
shareholder's derivative action. It states, in pertinent part:
(b) No action may be instituted or maintained in fight of any domestic
or foreign corporation by any holder of shares.., unless..
(1) The plaintiffalleges in the complaint that plaintiff was a
shareholder, of record or beneficially.., at the time of the
transaction or any part thereof of which plaintiff complains...
This requirement is referred to in California to as the "contemporaneous
ownership requirement" as well. Galliard, 173 Cal. App. 3d at 414. In Gaillard, as
here, the defendant argued that the plaintiffcould not prosecute a derivative action
70
![Page 93: No.