no. in the supreme court of the united states october … · 1/24/2018 · no. in the supreme...
[…] Madison, 138 S. Ct. 9, 12 (2017), as it was not
“appropriately presented,” id. (Ginsburg, J., concurring), the State of Alabama
immediately sought and obtained an expedited execution date for Mr. Madison
of January 25, 2018.
B. How the Federal Question was Raised Below
In April, 2017, both houses of Alabama’s legislature voted to end judicial
6
override. See Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017 (“S.B. 16”). On April 11, 2017,
Governor Kay Ivey signed Senate Bill 16 into law, which prohibited any further
practice of judicial override in Alabama capital cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47
(“Where a sentence of death is not returned by the jury, the court shall sentence
the defendant to life imprisonment without parole.”).
Because a death sentence is no longer permissible in cases where the jury
has returned a sentence of life, Mr. Madison filed a challenge to his death
sentence and scheduled execution in the Alabama Supreme Court. He contended