no. in the supreme court of the united states october … · 1/24/2018 · no. in the supreme...
[…] judicial override in 2016 through a decision of the Delaware Supreme Court,
Rauf v. State, 145 A.3d 430, 434 (2016) (per curiam), which then applied the
10
decision retroactively to invalidate all death sentences, Powell v. State, 153 A.3d
69, 75-76 (2016) (per curiam). Finally, in early 2017, both houses of Alabama’s
legislature voted to end judicial override. See Act No. 2017-131, Ala. Acts 2017
(“S.B. 16”). On April 11, 2017, Governor Kay Ivey signed Senate Bill 16 into law,
which prohibited any further practice of judicial override in Alabama capital
cases. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47 (“Where a sentence of death is not returned by
the jury, the court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without
parole.”).
As a result, no state currently allows a judge to override a jury’s capital
sentencing verdict. This constitutes not merely “national consensus,” see
Kennedy, 554 U.S. at 426, but unanimous agreement that a sentence of death