no. in the supreme court of the united states › becketnewsite › sg-cert-petition...no. in the...
[…] The Departments of Health and Human Services (HHS), Labor, and the Treasury, respectively, enforce and have authority to promulgate regulations implementing the relevant por-tions of those statutes. E.g., 42 U.S.C. 300gg-92; 29 U.S.C. 1191c; 26 U.S.C. 9833.

The ACA’s preventive-services provision requires covered plans to provide coverage for “evidence-based items or services” that are recommended by the United States Preventive Services Task Force, an independent panel of experts, 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(1); immuniza-tions recommended by an advisory committee of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(2); and, “with respect to infants, children, and adolescents, evidence-informed preventive care and screenings provided for” in already-existing

Page 11: No. In the Supreme Court of the United States › becketnewsite › SG-Cert-Petition...No. In the Supreme Court of the United States D ONALD J. T RUMP, P RESIDENT OF THE U NITED S

3

“comprehensive guidelines supported by the” Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), a com-ponent of HHS. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(3); see 47 Fed. Reg. 38,409 (Aug. 31, 1982). In addition, as relevant here, Section 300gg-13(a)(4) requires covered plans to provide, “with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not described in paragraph (1) as pro-vided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by [HRSA] for purposes of this paragraph.” 42 U.S.C. 300gg-13(a)(4).

b.