no. in the supreme court of the united states › becketnewsite › sg-cert-petition...no. in the...
[…] The term “shall” denotes a requirement, Prome-theus Radio Proj. v. FCC, 824 F.3d 33,50 (3d Cir. 2016) (“Th[e] repeated use of ‘shall’ creates ‘an obligation im-pervious to . . . discretion.’ ” (omission in original) (quoting Lexecon Inc. v. Milberg Weiss Bershad Hynes & Lerach, 523 U.S. 26, 35 (1998)), and HRSA’s authority to issue the guidelines does not empower it to ignore that requirement. Nothing from § 300gg-13(a) gives HRSA the discretion to wholly exempt actors of its choosing from providing the guidelines services. On the contrary, the mandate articulated in § 300gg-13(a) forecloses such exemptions.26

25 Paragraph (1) refers to “evidence-based items or services that

have in effect a rating of ‘A’ or ‘B’ in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services Task Force.” 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a)(1).

26 The Government argues that if the ACA does not grant the au-thority to issue the Exemptions, then HRSA was equally without au-thority to issue the Church Exemption and the Accommodation. This argument fails.