no. in the supreme court of the united states › becketnewsite › sg-cert-petition...no. in the...
[…] I

A

Enacted as a part of the ACA, Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010), the Women’s Health Amendment mandates that “[a] group health plan[1] and a health in-surance issuer offering group or individual health insur-ance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . . preventive care and screenings [for women] . . . as provided for in comprehensive guidelines sup-ported by the [HRSA].” 2 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-13(a),

1 Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300bb-8(1), the term “group health plan”

has the meaning set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 5000(b)(1), which defines a “group health plan” as “a plan (including a self-insured plan) of, or contributed to by, an employer . . . to provide health care (di-rectly or otherwise) to the employees.”