no. in the alabama court of civil appeals ex parte ...media.al.com/bn/other/trinitymandamus.pdfcivil...
[…] The ALJ only recommends issuance of a CON. See Brookwood Health Servs., Inc. v. Baptist Health Sys., Inc., 936 So. 2d 529, 536 (Ala. Civ. App. 2005) (“[T]he ALJ’s recommendation is not a binding order on the parties, and the SHPDA regulations do not require that the CONRB give any deference to an ALJ’s recommendation.”) (Internal quotation marks and citation omitted.); SHPDA Rule §§ 410-1-8-.05 & -.07 (ALJ recommends). If a party contests the ALJ’s recommendation, as happened in this case, the CON Review Board finally determines whether a CON will issue. See SHPDA Rule § 410-1-8-.05. Until there is a final decision by the CON Review Board, there can be no appellate review under § 41-22-20(k). See Ala. Code § 41-22-20 (a person “who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter”); Worley, 46 So. 3d at 922 (“A ‘final decision’ is one that garners the support of ‘a majority of the officials who are to render the final order.’”) (Quoting § 41-22-15).

Page 36: No.