no. in the alabama court of civil appeals ex parte ...media.al.com/bn/other/trinitymandamus.pdfcivil...
[…] violation of SHPDA’s review statute and SHPDA’s legislative

intent statute.

Instead of allowing a new claim for a declaratory

judgment to be filed with the circuit court, section

41-22-20(k) provides that a circuit court on appeal may set

aside the declaratory relief granted by an agency:

The court may reverse or modify the decision or grant other appropriate relief from the agency action, equitable or legal, including declaratory relief, if the court finds that the agency action is due to be set aside . . . .

(Emphases added.)

Consistent with the AAPA’s appellate review statute,

section 41-22-11(a) allows an aggrieved person to seek a

declaratory judgment from an agency. See Ala. Code § 41-

22-11(a) (“[A]n agency may issue a declaratory ruling with

respect to the validity of the rule or with respect to the

applicability to any person, property or state of facts of

any rule or statute enforceable by it . . . .”). Section

So. 2d 614 (Ala. Civ. App. 1974) (holding that when a special statutory procedure has been provided as an exclusive method for review for a particular type of case, no other statutory review is available).

Page 33: No.