no. i supreme court of the united states · 11/15/2016  · i question presented in mansell v....
[…] Page 39: No. I Supreme Court of the United States · 11/15/2016  · i QUESTION PRESENTED In Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581 (1989), this Court held that, according to the Uniformed Services

5a

recognized that portions of Merrill I had been

superseded by the 2014 amendment to § 25-318.01,

and deemed Diane’s 2010 petition denied. Merrill v. Merrill, 1 CA-CV 13-0649 (Ariz. App. Dec. 18, 2014,

revised Jan. 7, 2015) (mem. decision).

¶8 We granted review because the application of § 25-

318.01 is an issue of statewide importance. We have

jurisdiction pursuant to article 6, section 5(3) of the

Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. § 12-120.24.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Applicability of § 25-318.01

¶9 Section 25-318.01 provides:

In making a disposition of property

pursuant to § 25-318 or § 25-327, a court

shall not do any of the following:

1. Consider any federal disability

benefits awarded to a veteran for service-

connected disabilities pursuant to 10

United States Code section 1413a or 38

United States Code chapter 11.

2. Indemnify the veteran’s spouse or

former spouse for any prejudgment or

postjudgment waiver or reduction in