no. i supreme court of the united states · 11/15/2016 · i question presented in mansell v....
[…] OPINIONS BELOW
The decision of the Arizona Supreme Court (Pet.
App. 1a) is reported at 362 P.3d 1034. The decision of
the Arizona Court of Appeals (Pet. App. 10a) is
unreported but is available at 2014 WL 7237678. The
decision of the Arizona Superior Court (Pet. App.
25a) is unreported.
JURISDICTION
The judgment of the Arizona Supreme Court was
entered on December 15, 2015. This Court has
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257.
STATUTES INVOLVED
The Uniformed Services Former Spouses’
Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 97-252, 96 Stat. 730
(1982), is codified at 10 U.S.C. § 1408. 10 U.S.C.
§ 1408(c)(1) provides:
Subject to the limitations of this section, a
court may treat disposable retired pay payable
to a member for pay periods beginning after
June 25, 1981, either as property solely of the
member or as property of the member and his
spouse in accordance with the law of the
jurisdiction of such court.
10 U.S.C. § 1408(a)(4) provides, in pertinent part:
2
The term “disposable retired pay” means the
total monthly retired pay to which a member
is entitled less amounts which--
. . .
(B) are deducted from the retired pay of
such member as a result of forfeitures of