no. i supreme court of the united states · 11/15/2016  · i question presented in mansell v....
[…] The Arizona legislature’s intent behind

enacting A.R.S. § 25-318.01 (2014) was to prohibit

the division of military disability payments obtained

through a waiver of military retirement pay.

Other states have pursued similar statutes to

A.R.S § 25-318.01. For example,

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.031 (West 2010)

Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125.210(3) (West 2015)

Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 121(C) – (G) (2015)

Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (1977)

On the other hand, other states are creating statutes

specifically contrary to Mansell. For example,

Pennsylvania’s 23 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3501(a)(6)

(West 2005) provides that:

Veterans' benefits exempt from

attachment, levy or seizure pursuant to

the act of September 2, 1958 (Public

Law 85-857, 72 Stat. 1229)1, as

amended, except for those benefits

Page 28: No. I Supreme Court of the United States · 11/15/2016  · i QUESTION PRESENTED In Mansell v. Mansell, 490 U.S. 581 (1989), this Court held that, according to the Uniformed Services

20

received by a veteran where the veteran

has waived a portion of his military

retirement pay in order to receive

veterans' compensation.

This discrepancy in both case law and statutes

is concerning and a ground why this Court should

accept this Petition. This Court needs to act to stop

any further split between the states.

III. This Case Presents A Recurring Issue Of

National Importance.