no. i supreme court of the united states · 11/15/2016 · i question presented in mansell v....
[…] The Arizona legislature’s intent behind
enacting A.R.S. § 25-318.01 (2014) was to prohibit
the division of military disability payments obtained
through a waiver of military retirement pay.
Other states have pursued similar statutes to
A.R.S § 25-318.01. For example,
Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 483.031 (West 2010)
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 125.210(3) (West 2015)
Okla. Stat. tit. 43, § 121(C) – (G) (2015)
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 20-2-114 (1977)
On the other hand, other states are creating statutes
specifically contrary to Mansell. For example,
Pennsylvania’s 23 Pa. Con. Stat. Ann. § 3501(a)(6)
(West 2005) provides that:
Veterans' benefits exempt from
attachment, levy or seizure pursuant to
the act of September 2, 1958 (Public
Law 85-857, 72 Stat. 1229)1, as
amended, except for those benefits
20
received by a veteran where the veteran
has waived a portion of his military
retirement pay in order to receive
veterans' compensation.
This discrepancy in both case law and statutes
is concerning and a ground why this Court should
accept this Petition. This Court needs to act to stop
any further split between the states.
III. This Case Presents A Recurring Issue Of
National Importance.