no dialtone: the end of the public switched …...the lesson from prior structural transitions in...
[…] See Kevin Werbach, Digital Tornado: The Internet and
Telecommunications Policy 10, 17 (FCC Office of Plans & Policy, Working Paper No. 29,
1997), available at http://www.fcc.gov/Bureaus/OPP/working_papers/oppwp29pdf.html
(describing packet switching); Access Charge Reform, Notice of Proposed Rulemaking,
Third Report and Order, and Notice of Inquiry, FCC 96-488, 11 FCC Rcd. 21354, para. 311
(1996) (noting that “[o]ur existing rules have been designed for traditional circuit-switched
voice networks, and thus may hinder the development of emerging packet-switched data
networks”).
17. See 47 C.F.R. § 52.5(c) (2013) (“The ‘North American Numbering Plan’ is the
basic numbering scheme for the telecommunications networks located in [North America
and the Caribbean].”).
18. See 47 C.F.R. § 20.3 (2013).
19. Id.
20. See discussion infra Part II.B.–C.
21. See generally Richard Taylor, Issues in the Transition of the U.S. PSTN from
TDM to IP (2013) (unpublished manuscript presented at the International