no dialtone: the end of the public switched …...the lesson from prior structural transitions in...
[…] representatives to define and commit to specific requirements.288
Alternatively, the multi-stakeholder process may narrow the scope of
disagreement and identify safe harbors that are clearly permissible or
impermissible.289
When the PSTN was primarily operated by AT&T, coordination
functions could be handled within that corporate entity or through affiliates
such as Bell Labs. In today’s environment, where all providers are
independent, there is a need for separate coordination mechanisms. The
Communications Act recognizes this. Section 256, for example, directs the
FCC to “establish procedures for Commission oversight of coordinated
network planning by telecommunications carriers and other providers of
telecommunications service.”290
Section 256 is limited on its face to providers of telecommunications
service.291
The FCC would need to articulate a theory of legal authority to
continue acting in this area following the PSTN transition. Under the
FCC’s current interpretation of telecommunications and information