no. coa14-998 filed: 2 june 2015 wake county, no. 13 cvs ...€¦ · v. state opinion of the court...
[…] only be dismissed, demoted, or relegated to part-time status for one of fifteen

statutorily enumerated reasons, including, inter alia, “[i]nadequate performance,”

“[i]nsubordination,” and “[n]eglect of duty.” Id. § 115C-325(e)(1). Moreover, the

Career Status Law further provided that, before a career status teacher could be

dismissed, demoted, or relegated to part-time status, the school board was required

to provide that teacher with notice, an explanation of the charges, and, if requested,

a hearing before the board or an impartial hearing officer. Id. § 115C-325(h)(2), (3).

In those cases in which a career status teacher chose to have a hearing before a

hearing officer, that teacher had the right “to be present and to be heard, to be

represented by counsel and to present through witnesses any competent testimony

Page 4: No. COA14-998 Filed: 2 June 2015 Wake County, No. 13 CVS ...€¦ · V. STATE Opinion of the Court - 2 - Carolina Constitution. The State also argues that the trial court erred in

N.C. ASS’N OF EDUCATORS, INC. V. STATE

Opinion of the Court

- 4 -

relevant to the issue of whether grounds for dismissal or demotion exist or whether

the procedures set forth in [the statute] have been followed.” Id. § 115C-325(j)(3).

On 24 July 2013, our General Assembly repealed the Career Status Law, both

prospectively and retroactively, by enacting Sections 9.6 and 9.7 (“the Career Status