no. coa12-1031 north carolina court of appeals filed: 5
[…] from Gregory I in support of its argument. Defendant argues that

the Supreme Court noted that “[a]n employer‖s notice of an

employee‖s ―accident,‖ standing alone, does not necessarily

trigger any statutory duties for the employer.” Gregory I, 363

N.C. at 763, 688 S.E.2d at 440 n.1. This is true, but Defendant

omits the sentence preceding the one quoted; it states that

“[u]nlike ―accident,‖ ―injury‖ is a defined term under the

Workers‖ Compensation Act, meaning ―only injury by accident

arising out of and in the course of the employment.‖ [N.C. Gen.

Stat.] § 97–2(6) (2007).” Id.

Defendant is correct that the definitions of “accident” and

“injury” are different.

The Workers‖ Compensation Act extends

coverage only to an “injury by accident

arising out of and in the course of the

employment [.]” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-2(6)

(2003). Injury and accident are separate

concepts, and there must be an accident

which produces the injury before an employee

can be awarded compensation.

Swift v. Richardson Sports, Ltd., 173 N.C. App. 134, 138,