no. c02-05849 mjj
[…] where the nature of an existing facility makes it virtually

impossible to comply fully with applicable accessibility

standards ....“ 28 C.F.R § 36.402(c).

Existing facilities-those constructed before January 26,

1993, that are not deemed altered-are subject to a less

stringent standard. Existing facilities must remove

architectural barriers to access only where such removal is

“readily achievable.” See 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv).

The term “readily achievable” means “easily accomplished

and able to be carried out without much difficulty or

expense.” 42 U.S.C. § 12181(9); see also 28 C.F.R §

36.304(a) (preexisting facilities must remove barriers to

accessibility only “where such removal is readily

achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be

carried out without much difficulty or expense”).FN9 The

applicable regulations mandate that a public

accommodation shall remove architectural barriers where

such removal is readily achievable. See 28 C.F.R. §§

36.304(a), (b). The regulations provide examples of steps

to remove barriers, such as repositioning shelves,