no. 81, september term, 1996 samuel david bowden v. caldor, … · 2017. 6. 7. · no. 81,...
[…] in criminal cases and has no application to civil cases of this nature. According to Bowden,
a proper court review of the jury's $9 million dollar punitive damages award against Caldor
would lead to the conclusion that the award was not excessive. He requests that this Court
order that the $9 million award be reinstated. Bowden also claims that the circuit court's
reduction of the jury's award, without giving him the option of a new trial on punitive
damages, is improper and violates his right to a jury trial under the second paragraph of
-
-8-
The second paragraph of Article 23 states:5
"The right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in civilproceedings in the several Courts of Law in this State, where theamount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars, shallbe inviolably preserved."
The matter of Caldor's conditional cross-appeal can be disposed of quickly. Caldor6
(continued...)
Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Bowden insists that a court may not, on5