no. 81, september term, 1996 samuel david bowden v. caldor, … · 2017. 6. 7. · no. 81,...
[…] Gilmer,
131 U.S. 22, 28-30, 9 S.Ct. 696, 698-699, 33 L.Ed. 110, 113-114 (1889).
-
-39-
Interestingly, the Supreme Court's position is not based upon the first clause of the
Seventh Amendment which states that "the right of trial by jury shall be preserved," but is
grounded upon the second clause which states that "no fact tried by a jury, shall be otherwise
re-examined in any Court . . . ." Gasperini v. Center For Humanities, Inc., supra, 518 U.S.
at ___, 116 S.Ct. at 2222, 135 L.Ed.2d at 677. The second paragraph of Article 23 of the
Maryland Declaration of Rights, stating that the "right of trial by Jury of all issues of fact in
civil proceedings . . . shall be inviolably preserved," is similar to the first clause of the
Seventh Amendment. The Maryland Constitution contains no provision similar to the second
clause of the Seventh Amendment, which the Supreme Court has designated the "'re-