no. 70013-8-1 court of appeals division one … coa...court of appeals division one of the state of...
[…] prospective unit purchasers will both read and understand it (for

Declarations are so long and complicated). To promote the

consumer protection goals of the Act, the legislature requires an

expanded and more detailed disclosure in the Public Offering

Statement. The denial of the right to rent takes away a substantial

legal right in the "bundle of sticks." This justifies a separate

disclosure provision required for rentals. Similarly, there is a

separate required disclosure in the public offering statement for

"whether timesharing is restricted or prohibited," RCW

64.34.410(u), and "any rights of first refusal to lease or purchase

21

· .

any unit or any of the common elements," RCW 64.34.410(c).

These are all substantial legal use rights that justify a separate

disclosure. But this additional protection provided in the Public

Offering Statement does not, in any manner, support a narrow

reading of the Act so that consumer protection is diminished.