no. 70013-8-1 court of appeals division one … coa...court of appeals division one of the state of...
[…] Act. The same logic is applicable and such interpretation fulfills the

primary goal to protect consumers. Importantly, in the 13 years

since the court's decision, the legislature has not amended the

language of the Act to restrict "use" to just residential versus non-

residential.

b. The Act Requires Broad Definition of

"Uses":

i. Consumer Protection: Any

interpretation of the Act must fulfill the legislature's clear intent to

321d. at 56. The referenced statute in the quote is the requirement under the old Act regarding the requirement to define uses in the Declaration: RCW 64.32.090(7) "A statement of the purposes for which the building and each of the apartments are intended and restricted as to use. " 3 Id. at 57.

16

provide the significant consumer protection.34 The legislature must

have considered what "uses" are important to the consumer when

writing the Act. Obviously, the distinction between residential/non-

residential is not one of primary concern: A residential buyer would