no. 69294-1 in the court of appeals for the state … appellants brief.pdf · creation of a vacuum...
[…] an order annulling the assessments completely and remanding for a brand

new hearing from start to finish. Specifically, the Owners argued that the

Superior Court's options for the order were limited by RCW 35.44.250,

and crafting a "limited" remand fell outside the bounds of that statute.

CP 148-50. The Superior Court, however, crafted and signed an order for

a "limited" hearing whereby only certain evidence and witnesses could be

at issue. CP 151-52. This appeal followed. CP.153-57.

v. ARGUMENT

A. Standard of Review.

Judicial review of UUD assessments IS governed by RCW

35.44.250, which reads:

At the time fixed for hearing in the notice thereof or at such further time as may be fixed by the court, the superior court shall hear and determine the appeal without a jury and the cause shall have preference over all other civil causes except proceedings relating to eminent domain in cities and towns and actions of forcible entry and detainer. The judgment of the court shall confirm, unless the court shall find from the evidence that such assessment is founded upon a fundamentally wrong basis and/or the decision of the councilor other legislative body thereon was arbitrary or

16

capricious; in which event the judgment oj the court shall correct, change, modify, or annul the assessment insofar as it affects the property of the appellant.

Emphasis added. Although apparently never expressly stated in cases

undersigned counsel could locate, this Court's review of a Superior

Court's decision under RCW 35.44.250 appears to be de novo. See, e.g.,

Bellevue Plaza, Inc. v. City oj Bellevue, 121 Wn.2d 397, 851 P .2d 662

(1993).