no. 51,907-ka * * * * * versusjudgment rendered may 30, 2018. application for rehearing may be filed...
[…] document’s reference that the DNA swabs of suspected blood from the
suspected murder weapon were received from him (Det. Mitchell).
Thereafter, defense counsel attempted to enter the document into evidence.
The state objected on the basis that the certification was “a mere copy,” and
Det. Mitchell could not authenticate the document because he did not
prepare it. According to the defendant, La. R.S. 15:499 et seq. provides that
the crime lab certification is self-authenticated, and, therefore, its
47
admissibility is not contingent upon a foundation being laid through witness
testimony.
La. R.S. 15:500 provides, in pertinent part:
In all criminal cases *** the courts of this state
shall receive as evidence any certificate made in
accordance with R.S. 15:499 subject to the
conditions contained in this Section and R.S.
15:501. The certificate shall be received in
evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown
thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody
of the physical evidence listed thereon from time
of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its
removal therefrom.
(Emphasis added).
La. R.S. 15:499 provides that criminal laboratories are authorized to
provide proof of examination and analysis of physical evidence by providing
a certificate of the person in charge of the facility. The party introducing a
certificate of analysis under La.