no. 51,907-ka * * * * * versusjudgment rendered may 30, 2018. application for rehearing may be filed...
[…] The state objected on the basis that the certification was “a mere copy,” and

Det. Mitchell could not authenticate the document because he did not

prepare it. According to the defendant, La. R.S. 15:499 et seq. provides that

the crime lab certification is self-authenticated, and, therefore, its

Page 48: No. 51,907-KA * * * * * versusJudgment rendered May 30, 2018. Application for rehearing may be filed within the delay allowed by Art. 992, La. C. Cr. P. No. 51,907-KA COURT OF APPEAL

47

admissibility is not contingent upon a foundation being laid through witness

testimony.

La. R.S. 15:500 provides, in pertinent part:

In all criminal cases *** the courts of this state

shall receive as evidence any certificate made in

accordance with R.S. 15:499 subject to the

conditions contained in this Section and R.S.

15:501. The certificate shall be received in

evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown

thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody

of the physical evidence listed thereon from time

of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its

removal therefrom.

(Emphasis added).

La. R.S. 15:499 provides that criminal laboratories are authorized to

provide proof of examination and analysis of physical evidence by providing

a certificate of the person in charge of the facility. The party introducing a

certificate of analysis under La.