no. 472 2015 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 472-2015 in the supreme court of the...
[…] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT
This Court has jurisdiction to review this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(a), which
provides that "[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ
of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after
rendition of judgment or decree . . . ." This Court granted the petition for a writ of certiorari, in
Kelly v Echols, Docket No. 472-2015
1
STATEMENT OF THE CASE
Statement of Facts
The Tourovia Correctional Center (“TCC”) was once very accommodating to the diverse
religious backgrounds of its inmates.