no. 472 2015 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 472-2015 in the supreme court of the...
[…] JURISDICTIONAL STATEMENT

This Court has jurisdiction to review this case under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(a), which

provides that "[c]ases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by . . . writ

of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after

rendition of judgment or decree . . . ." This Court granted the petition for a writ of certiorari, in

Kelly v Echols, Docket No. 472-2015

Page 8: No. 472 2015 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES · No. 472-2015 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES SIHEEM KELLY, Petitioner, v. KANE ECHOLS, in his capacity as Warden

1