no. · 3/27/2015  · 16, 2015, ms. harrison was ordered to pay the amicus attorney over...
[…] 22

Council contends that ‘[t]his result is certainly not in a child’s best

interest.’

Id. at 453 (citations in amicus brief omitted).

As is clear by the mandate set by the Texas Supreme Court in In re Stephanie

Lee, a trial court abuses its discretion in denying a motion to enter judgment on an

MSA and in setting a case for trial based on the court’s conclusion that the MSA

is not in the child’s best interest.

C. Texas Family Code 153.001(a) Expresses Public Policy of Texas

That Parents Should Be Able To Make Decisions About Their

Children

Moreover, section 153.001(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that:

In suits affecting the parent-child relationship, it is the public policy of the State

of Texas to:

(1) assure that children will have frequent and continuing contact with parents who

have shown the ability to act in the best interest of the child;

(2) provide a safe, stable, and nonviolent environment for the child; and

(3) encourage parents to share in the rights and duties of raising their child after the

parents have separated or dissolved their marriage.

Tex. Fam. Code sec. (a).

IV. Conclusion – Ms. Harrison Is Entitled To Entry Of The MSA Order

And A Stay Of The March 27, 2015 9 a.m. Entry Of The Trial Court’s

Rendition That Does Not Adopt The MSA

Ms. Harrison is entitled to entry of the MSA order as to parent-child issues. As