no. 20-322 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] “Since iter-ation is obviously afoot in the relevant passage, there is no justification for extruding an unnatural meaning” simply “to avoid iteration.” Moskal v. United States, 498 U.S. 103, 120 (1990) (Scalia, J., dissenting); see, e.g., Facebook, Inc. v. Duguid, 141 S. Ct. 1163, 1172 n.7 (2021) (recognizing that some statutes use a “belt and suspenders approach”) (citation omitted). And the INA elsewhere uses “operation” as synonymous with “imple-mentation.” See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. 1522(a)(7)(B) (“The Sec-retary * * * shall develop a system * * * to detect any fraud, abuse, or mismanagement in the operation of such programs.”); cf. Demore v. Kim, 538 U.S. 510, 517 (2003) (“Section 1226(e) * * * deals with challenges to operational decisions, rather than to the legislation es-tablishing the framework for those decisions.”) (citation omitted).