no. 19-563 in the supreme court of the united states...2. whether the statute’s anti-injunction...
[…] The authority under this subsection (g), with the exception of paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, shall expire December 31, 2009.

(5) Authority of the Director with respect to execu-tive compensation

The Director shall have the power to approve, dis-approve, or modify the executive compensation of the corporation, as defined under Regulation S-K, 17 C.F.R. 229.

Page 68: No. 19-563 In the Supreme Court of the United States...2. Whether the statute’s anti-injunction clause— which prohibits courts from taking any action that would “restrain or

10a

4. 12 U.S.C. 4501 provides:

Congressional findings

The Congress finds that—

(1) the Federal National Mortgage Association and the Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (referred to in this section collectively as the “enter-prises”), and the Federal Home Loan Banks (re-ferred to in this section as the “Banks”), have im-portant public missions that are reflected in the stat-utes and charter Acts establishing the Banks and the enterprises;