no. 19-17088 in the united states court of appeals for … · no. cv-03-00507 hon. g. murray snow...
[…] facilitating the timber sales within the former Reservation without engaging in
meaningful consultation, the USFS breached its trust responsibility to ensure that
the former Reservation lands are managed to protect the Tribes’ treaty rights. Id.
at *1.
The Court explained that the federal government owes a unique obligation to
Tribes and that this responsibility extends to the protection of treaty rights. Id. at
*7-8, citing Delaware Tribal Business Comm. v. Weeks, 430 U.S. 73, 85 (1977);
Seminole Nation, 316 U.S. at 296-97. The Court found that a procedural trust
10 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”); 28
U.S.C. § 1362 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil
actions, brought by any Indian tribe or band with a governing body duly
recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy
arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”).
Case: 19-17088, 03/04/2020, ID: 11618401, DktEntry: 16, Page 23 of 35
16
obligation mandates that the federal government consult with an Indian tribe in the
decision-making process to avoid adverse effects on treaty resources. Klamath