no. 18-50846 · civil action no. 1:16-cv-820 the honorable robert pitman brief of amici curiae...
[…] 3

know the costs associated with collecting late rent payments, they are in the best position

to calculate their anticipated damages. Eliminating the pre-lease calculation would shift

the burden of determining the reasonableness of a late fee onto tenants, forcing them to

risk retaliation and eviction were they to dispute an unreasonable fee in court or otherwise.

Should this Court determine an inquiry is necessary, Amici ask this Court to affirm

the district court’s certification of the class based upon the correct interpretation of Section

92.019(a) of the Texas Property Code.

ARGUMENT

Under Section 92.019(a) of the Texas Property Code1, “a landlord may not charge

a tenant a late fee for failing to pay rent unless:

(1) notice of the fee is in the written lease;

(2) the fee is a reasonable estimate of uncertain damages to the landlord

that are incapable of precise calculation and result from the late

payment of rent; and

(3) the rent has remained unpaid one full day after the date the rent was

originally due.

By mandating late fees be a reasonable estimate of damages caused by the late

payment of rent, the Legislature intended to ensure that the late fees contracted in a lease

were just compensation for a landlord’s damages rather than imposing an arbitrary and

1 All statutory references are to the Texas Property Code unless noted to the contrary.

Page 17: NO. 18-50846 · Civil Action No. 1:16-cv-820 The Honorable Robert Pitman BRIEF OF AMICI CURIAE TEXAS HOUSERS, TEXAS TENANTS’ UNION, AND AUSTIN TENANTS COUNCIL IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFF-APPELLEES

4

impermissible penalty. Landlords who violate this statute must pay the tenant $100, three

times the amount of the late fee, and reasonable attorney’s fees. Id. A tenant’s right to

enforce this statute may not be waived. Id. The class-certification dispute is centered on

the proper interpretation of this statute. Amici submit this brief to support the district