no. 18-280 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 18-280 in the supreme court of the...
[…] N.Y. Const. Art. IX, § 2(c)(ii)(10); See also N.Y. Mun. Home Rule Law § 10. See generally Kamhi v. Town of Yorktown, 74 N.Y.2d 423, 428, 547 N.E.2d 346, 348 (1989) (“Municipal home rule in this State has been a matter of constitutional principle for nearly a century.”).

Nevertheless, the State retains broad authority to regulate. It may adopt general statewide laws as well as special laws that apply only to a limited

11 See also N.Y. Const. Art IX, § 1(b) (“All officers of every local government whose election or appointment is not provided for by this constitution shall be elected by the people of the local government, or of some division thereof, or appointed by such officers of the local government as may be provided by law.”).

Page 30: No. 18-280 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 18-280 In the Supreme Court of the United States NEW YORK STATE RIFLE & PISTOL ASSOCIATION, INC., ROMOLO COLANTONE, EFRAIN

20

number of jurisdictions but address a matter of “State concern.” See Adler v.