no. 18-260 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 18-260 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Together, these state and federal provisions “form a mosaic of laws and regulations that provide mechanisms and tools for EPA, states, and the public to ensure the protection of groundwater quality, and to minimize re-lated impacts to surface waters.” 84 Fed. Reg. at 16,824.

a. In addition to supporting state efforts to prevent groundwater pollution through funding, information-gathering, and coordination assistance, see pp. 16-18, supra, the CWA authorizes the States to regulate dis-charges to waters more stringently than federal law re-quires. See 33 U.S.C. 1370(1) (Act does not “preclude or deny the right of any State * * * to adopt or enforce (A) any standard or limitation respecting discharges of pollutants, or (B) any requirement respecting control or abatement of pollution”); see also 33 U.S.C. 1370(2) . Many state programs effectively prohibit or limit dis-charges of pollutants to groundwater. 84 Fed.