no. 18-17274 in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] 9
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Unit
ed S
tate
s D
istr
ict
Court
Nort
her
n D
istr
ict
of
Cal
iforn
ia
be protracted. But the difficulty of making new laws isn’t some bug in the constitutional design:
it’s the point of the design, the better to preserve liberty.” Perry v. Merit Sys. Prot. Bd., 137 S. Ct.
1975, 1990 (2017) (Gorsuch, J., with Thomas, J., dissenting); see also U.S. Const., art. I, § 1 (“All
legislative Powers herein granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States[.]”).
The motion is denied.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: November 30, 2018
______________________________________
JON S. TIGAR
United States District Judge