no. 18-17274 in the united states court of appeals for...
[…] See
id. (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 1208.30(g)(1)).
In promulgating the Rule, the agencies claimed exemption from the Administrative
Procedure Act’s (“APA”) notice-and-comment requirements. See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)-(d). In so
doing, they invoked § 553(a)(1)’s “military or foreign affairs function” exemption and
§ 553(b)(B)’s “good cause” exemption. 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,949-51. They also invoked
3 This categorical bar does not apply only if the Presidential proclamation or order contains an
explicit exception to the bar. See 83 Fed. Reg. at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. §§ 208.13(c)(3), 1208.13(c)(3)) (“This limitation on eligibility does not apply if the proclamation or order expressly provides that it does not affect eligibility for asylum, or expressly provides for a waiver or exception that makes the suspension or limitation inapplicable to the alien.”). 4 Under the current regulations, DHS places aliens subject to mandatory bars in full removal
proceedings. 8 C.F.R. § 208.30(e)(5).
Case 3:18-cv-06810-JST Document 43 Filed 11/19/18 Page 5 of 37 RESTRICTED Case: 18-17274, 12/01/2018, ID: 11105911, DktEntry: 4-2, Page 32 of 139(62 of 169)