no. 18-1323 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1323 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Accepted medical practice re-quires a clinic to have a plan to provide prompt emer-gency services and (if needed) to transfer a patient to a

those traveling 25 miles or less to seek follow-up care in a local emergency department instead of returning to their original pro-vider.” (citation omitted)).

Indeed, Act 620 elsewhere acknowledges that the prevailing practice is for a patient to receive emergency care at a facility near her home. La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061.10(A)(2)(b)(ii) (requiring that an abortion provider shall provide the patient with “[t]he name and telephone number of the hospital nearest to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated”).

22 Jones & Jerman, Abortion Incidence and Service Availa-bility in the United States, 2014, 49 Perspectives on Sexual & Re-prod. Health 17, 24 tbl. 5 (Mar. 2017); Jatlaoui et al., 67 Morbidity & Mortality Weekly Rep. at 33 tbl. 11.