no. 18-1323 in the supreme court of the united states · no. 18-1323 in the supreme court of the...
[…] Patient safety is of paramount concern to amici, and amici support laws that are necessary to protect patient safety. Laws that regulate abortion should be evidence-based and designed to improve women’s health.6 In Whole Woman’s Health, this Court con-cluded there was no evidence in the record that even one woman’s treatment would have been improved had her abortion provider had admitting privileges, and,

5 La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061.10(A)(2). “Active Admitting Privi-

leges” means “the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the de-partment, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diag-nostic and surgical services to such patient.” La. Admin. Code tit. 48, pt. I, § 4401.