no. 17-8995 in the supreme court of the united states · 17/01/2019  · abbott v. united states,...
[…] had been tried and convicted as an adult”); 28 U.S.C. 994(h)(1) (requiring the Sentencing Commis-sion to ensure that the Sentencing Guidelines “specify a sentence to a term of imprisonment at or near the max-imum term” for certain categories of defendants who “ha[ve] been convicted of a [specified] felony”); 28 U.S.C. 994(l)(1) (requiring the Sentencing Commission to en-sure that the Sentencing Guidelines reflect “the appro-priateness of imposing an incremental penalty for each offense in a case in which a defendant is convicted of * * * multiple offenses”); see also Sentencing Reform Act § 239, 98 Stat. 2039 (18 U.S.C. 3551 note) (referring to “imposing a sentence of imprisonment in cases in which the defendant has been convicted of a crime of violence or otherwise serious offense”).

The Senate Report accompanying the Sentencing Reform Act reflects the same usage. For example, it

Page 51: No. 17-8995 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 17/01/2019  · Abbott v. United States, 562 U.S. 8 (2010) ..... 41 Bell v. Wolfish, 441 ... Aaron Rappaport, The Institutional

43