no. 17-8995 in the supreme court of the united states · 17/01/2019  · abbott v. united states,...
[…] United States, 562 U.S. 8 (2010) ..... 41 Bell v. Wolfish, 441 ... Aaron Rappaport, The Institutional

20

If Congress had intended such a limitation, it had many other terms at its disposal—ones that appear elsewhere in the federal code but are conspicuously ab-sent from Section 3624(e)’s tolling provision. For exam-ple, if Congress had wanted to restrict the tolling provi-sion to imprisonment following a conviction, it could have written the provision to cover only imprisonment “after” a conviction. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. 1074(a) (crimi-nalizing “mov[ing] or travel[ing] in interstate or foreign commerce with intent * * * to avoid prosecution, or custody, or confinement after conviction” for certain damage or destruction of property); Bail Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No. 98-473, Title II, Ch. I, § 209(d)(4), 98 Stat. 1987 (amending Fed. R. Crim.