no. 17-43 in the supreme court of the united states · the opinion of the court of appeals (pet....
[…] Page 39: No. 17-43 In the Supreme Court of the United States · The opinion of the court of appeals (Pet. App. 1a -31a) in petitioner Los Dahda’s case is reported at 853 F.3d 1101. The opinion

32

that might have arisen if the government had sought to use different evidence at trial.

The statute provides that, when wire or oral commu-nications have been intercepted, “no part of the con-tents of such communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial” if “the disclosure of that information would be in violation of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. 2515 (emphases added). Similarly, subparagraphs (i) and (iii) of Section 2518(10)(a) permit a motion “to suppress the contents of any wire or oral communication intercepted pursuant to this chapter, or evidence derived therefrom,” when “the communication was unlawfully intercepted” or “the interception was not made in conformity with the order of authorization or approval.” 18 U.S.C. 2518(10)(a)(i) and (iii) (emphases added).