no. 17-368 in the supreme court of the united states · pdf file · 2018-02-20no....
[…] The United States, through the Department of Justice, filed an amicus brief sup-porting respondent in the court of appeals.

2

STATEMENT

1. “Federal antitrust law is a central safeguard for the Nation’s free market structures.” North Carolina State Bd. of Dental Exam’rs v. FTC, 135 S. Ct. 1101, 1109 (2015). “The Sherman Act was designed to be a comprehensive charter of economic liberty aimed at preserving free and unfettered competition as the rule of trade.” Northern Pac. Ry. Co. v. United States, 356 U.S. 1, 4 (1958). Section 1 of the Sherman Act prohibits “[e]very contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or com-merce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. 1. Section 2 makes it unlawful to “monopolize, or attempt to monop-olize, or combine or conspire with any other person or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or com-merce among the several States.” 15 U.S.C. 2.

In Parker v.