no. 17-368 in the supreme court of the united states · pdf file · 2018-02-20no....
[…] CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed.

Respectfully submitted.

DAVID C. SHONKA Acting General Counsel Federal Trade Commission

NOEL J. FRANCISCO Solicitor General

MAKAN DELRAHIM Assistant Attorney General

MALCOLM L. STEWART Deputy Solicitor General

ANDREW C. FINCH Principal Deputy Assistant

Attorney General FREDERICK LIU

Assistant to the Solicitor General

KRISTEN C. LIMARZI ROBERT B. NICHOLSON STEVEN J. MINTZ

Attorneys

FEBRUARY 2018

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 15 U.S.C. 1 provides:

Trusts, etc., in restraint of trade illegal; penalty

Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of trade or com-merce among the several States, or with foreign na-tions, is declared to be illegal. Every person who shall make any contract or engage in any combination or conspiracy hereby declared to be illegal shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $100,000,000 if a corpo-ration, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by impris-onment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said pun-ishments, in the discretion of the court.

2. 15 U.S.C. 2 provides:

Monopolizing trade a felony; penalty

Every person who shall monopolize, or attempt to monopolize, or combine or conspire with any other per-son or persons, to monopolize any part of the trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and, on conviction thereof, shall be punished by fine not ex-ceeding $100,000,000 if a corporation, or, if any other person, $1,000,000, or by imprisonment not exceeding 10 years, or by both said punishments, in the discretion of the court.

2a

3. 28 U.S.C. 1291 provides:

Final decisions of district courts