no. 17-368 in the supreme court of the united states · pdf file · 2018-02-20no....
[…] But the desire to prevent such litigation burdens is not the rationale for the state-action doctrine. Rather, the doctrine serves a different purpose, unrelated to shield-ing public but nonsovereign entities from the burdens of litigation. See pp. 23, 25, supra.

Any concerns about the ability of public entities to bear the monetary costs of antitrust litigation, more-over, may be addressed in other ways. Indeed, Con-gress has specifically addressed such concerns in the LGAA, which precludes recovery of antitrust damages in suits against local governments and their employees. 15 U.S.C. 35; see 15 U.S.C. 36 (similarly prohibiting the recovery of antitrust damages on “any claim against a person based on any official action directed by a local government”); Pet. App. 64a-65a (district court holds that the LGAA shields petitioner from antitrust dam-ages in this case).