no. 17-14194 for the eleventh circuit carol wilding, et...
[…] its aims, the statute “eliminate[s] the requirement of proving certain elements such as

intent to deceive and scienter.” Saucier, 64 A.3d at 442 (quoting Fort Lincoln Civic

Ass’n, Inc. v. Fort Lincoln New Town Corp., 944 A.2d 1055, 1073 n.20 (D.C. 2008))

see also Beck v. Test Masters Educ. Servs., Inc., 994 F. Supp. 2d 90, 96 (D.D.C. 2013)

(“[T]he thrust of the D.C. CPPA is much more liberal than common law fraud

claims—no proof of intent is required by the alleging party. Plaintiff must only

establish that defendant made a misrepresentation—affirmative or implied—to

prevail.”).

Section 28-3904 of the D.C. Code defines various acts as violations of the

CPPA, stating that “It shall be a violation of this chapter, whether or not any

consumer is in fact misled, deceived or damaged thereby, for any person to [. . .] (e)

misrepresent as to a material fact which has a tendency to mislead; . . . (f) fail to state

a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.” § 28-3904, DC Stat. (2016) (emphasis

added). Here, Plaintiffs in the Sanders Donor Class and DNC Donor Class have pled

Case: 17-14194 Date Filed: 04/19/2018 Page: 38 of 50