no. 17-0634€¦ · 13.03.2018  · no. 02-17-00182-cv response to brief on the merits alfred g....
[…] application. Under section 1055.001, a person does not have standing to file a

guardianship application if she has “an interest that is adverse to the proposed ward

….” Tex. Estates Code § 1055.001(b)(1). The Estates Code does not define

“adverse” interest, but courts have held that a person’s interest is adverse to the

ward’s only when it “does not promote the well-being of the ward.” Betts, 2001

WL 40337, at *4.

A person challenging another person’s standing due to an adverse interest

must do so through a motion in limine. See Tex. Estates Code § 1055.001(c) (“The

court shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an

interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.”) (emphasis

added); see, e.g., In re Guardianship of Miller, 299 S.W.3d 179, 182 (Tex. App.—

Dallas 2009, orig. proceeding) (considering whether the trial court erred in

granting motions in limine challenging standing); Betts, 2001 WL 40337, at *1, 3-5

(same).