no. 17-0634€¦ · 13.03.2018  · no. 02-17-00182-cv response to brief on the merits alfred g....
[…] proposed ward does not, in and of itself, create an interest that is “adverse” to the

proposed ward. See In re Guardianship of Miller, 299 S.W.3d at 189 (applicant’s

debt to ward did not create an adverse interest); Betts, 2001 WL 40337, at *4

(applicant did not have interest adverse to ward even though the ward had

guaranteed a loan for the applicant). This is because the Estates Code permits a

“person who is indebted to the proposed ward to pay the debt and be appointed as

guardian.”26 In re Guardianship of Miller, 299 S.W.3d at 189; see Tex. Estates

Code § 1104.354(2) (“A person may not be appointed guardian if the person … is

indebted to the proposed ward, unless the person pays the debt before

appointment[.]”) (emphasis added). “Without evidence of the amount of the debt

in relation to the estate of the ward or proposed ward, the ability or inability of the

proposed guardian to repay the debt, or some other evidence such as misuse of

26 Contrary to Mrs.