no. 16- in the supreme court of the united states › wp-content › uploads › 2016 › ... ·...
[…] 1

PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI _______

OPINIONS BELOW The California Supreme Court’s order denying

review is unpublished. App. 101a. The published opinions of the California Court of Appeal are reported at 1 Cal.App.5th 331 and 228 Cal.App.4th 1322, App. 1a, App. 55a, and its order granting a peremptory writ in the first instance is unpublished, App. 50a. The decisions of the Los Angeles Superior Court are unpublished.

JURISDICTION The California Supreme Court denied review on

September 14, 2016. App. 101. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

STATUTORY AND CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS INVOLVED

Section 1915(a) of Title 25, U.S.C., states, in relevant part:

In any adoptive placement of an Indian child under State law, a preference shall be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to a placement with (1) a member of the child’s extended family; (2) other members of the Indian child’s tribe; or (3) other Indian families.

The Fifth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution states, in relevant part, that “[n]o person shall be […] deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law.”