no. 16-6680 in the united states court of appeals …carlton s. shier, iv acting united states...
[…] 2008 (HERA), Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654. The legislation created FHFA as
an independent agency to supervise and regulate the enterprises, and granted FHFA
the authority to act as conservator or receiver of the enterprises. 12 U.S.C. §§ 4511,
4617(a). FHFA’s authority to appoint itself conservator or receiver is generally
discretionary, id. § 4617(a)(2), but it must place the enterprises into receivership if it
determines that the enterprises’ assets have been worth less than their obligations for
60 calendar days, id. § 4617(a)(4).
HERA provides that FHFA, as conservator or receiver, “immediately
succeed[s] to—(i) all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the [enterprises] and of
any stockholder, officer, or director of such [enterprises] with respect to the
[enterprises.] ” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). The legislation authorizes FHFA, as
conservator, to “take such action as may be—(i) necessary to put the [enterprises] in a
sound and solvent condition; and (ii) appropriate to carry on the business of the
[enterprises] and preserve and conserve the assets and property of the [enterprises].”
2 https://www.fhfaoig.gov/Content/Files/WPR-2012-001.pdf
Case: 16-6680 Document: 26 Filed: 04/12/2017 Page: 17
8
Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). HERA also permits a conservator to take actions “for the
purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs” of the GSEs. Id.
§ 4617(a)(2). HERA further states that FHFA, when acting as conservator, may
exercise its statutory authority in a manner “which the Agency determines is in the
best interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(J)(ii). Finally,
HERA contains an anti-injunction provision, which provides that “[e]xcept as
provided in this section or at the request of the Director, no court may take any action
to restrain or affect the exercise of powers or functions of [FHFA] as a conservator or