no. 16-6680 in the united states court of appeals …carlton s. shier, iv acting united states...
[…] Id. at 38. In short, the Fifth
Circuit in Joint Venture had no occasion to address the situation presented here, where
Robinson’s “claims against [an agency] are integrally and inextricably interwoven with
FHFA’s conduct as conservator.” Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1097.
Case: 16-6680 Document: 26 Filed: 04/12/2017 Page: 42
33
II. HERA’s Shareholder-Rights Provision Independently Bars Robinson’s Claims.
Although the district court did not need to reach the question, Robinson’s
claims against Treasury and FHFA are independently barred by HERA’s transfer-of-
shareholder-rights provision, 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(A)(i). That provision provides
that FHFA “shall, as conservator or receiver, and by operation of law, immediately
succeed to . . . all rights, titles, powers, and privileges of the regulated entity, and of
any stockholder, officer, or director of such regulated entity with respect to the
regulated entity and the assets of the regulated entity.” Id. This provision “plainly
transfers [to the FHFA the] shareholders’ ability to bring derivative suits.” Perry
Capital, 848 F.3d at 1104 (quoting Kellmer v. Raines, 674 F.3d 848, 850 (D.C. Cir.
2012)). Because Robinson’s APA claims are derivative claims, they are barred.