no. 16-6680 in the united states court of appeals …carlton s. shier, iv acting united states...
[…] See Leon Cty., 700 F.3d at 1276-78. The Eleventh Circuit’s suggestion that an action’s purpose is relevant to determining whether FHFA was acting as a regulator or as a conservator has no application here, where the parties do not dispute that FHFA agreed to the Third Amendment in its capacity as conservator.
Case: 16-6680 Document: 26 Filed: 04/12/2017 Page: 29
20
business of the regulated entit[ies],” to “preserve and conserve the assets and property
of the [enterprises],” and to “transfer or sell any asset or liability of the regulated
entity.” 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B),(G). More generally, FHFA has the authority, as a
conservator, to “take such action as may be necessary to put the regulated entity in a
sound and solvent condition” and to undertake any action “appropriate to carry on
the business of the regulated entity and preserve and conserve the assets and property
of the regulated entity.” Id. § 4617(b)(2)(D). It may take these actions “for the
purpose of reorganizing, rehabilitating, or winding up the affairs” of the GSEs. Id.
§ 4617(a)(2). And when exercising these powers, FHFA is empowered to take actions