no. 16-6680 in the united states court of appeals …carlton s. shier, iv acting united states...
[…] For the reasons explained above, the district court lacked jurisdiction over
Robinson’s APA claims against Treasury as well as those against FHFA. Robinson’s
claim that Treasury exceeded its authority under HERA would also fail on the merits.
A. The Third Amendment was not a “purchase” of securities.
HERA vested Treasury with the authority “to purchase any obligations and
other securities” issued by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, “on such terms and
conditions as the Secretary may determine and in such amounts as the Secretary may
determine.” 12 U.S.C. §§ 1719(g)(1)(A), 1455(l )(1)(A). HERA further granted
Treasury the authority to, “at any time, exercise any rights received in connection with
such purchases.” Id. § 1719(g)(2)(A); id. § 1455(l )(2)(A). Treasury may also “hold” or
“sell” any securities it acquires. Id. § 1719(g)(2)(D); id. § 1455(l )(2)(D).
Treasury’s authority to purchase new securities from the enterprises expired on
December 31, 2009. 12 U.S.C. § 1719(g)(4); id. § 1455(l )(4).