no. 16-6680 in the united states court of appeals …carlton s. shier, iv acting united states...
[…] As both the district court and the D.C.
Circuit emphasized, HERA does not impose the mandatory duties on FHFA that
Robinson posits. RE63, PageID#1386-1387; Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1087-90. In
describing FHFA’s powers and authorities as conservator, HERA uses the permissive
“may.” Thus, HERA provides that FHFA “may, as conservator, take such action as
may be . . . necessary to put the regulated entity in a sound and solvent condition; and
. . . appropriate to carry on the business of the regulated entity and preserve and
conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.” 12 U.S.C. §4617(b)(2)(D)
(emphasis added); see also 12 U.S.C. § 4617(b)(2)(B)(iv) (FHFA “may, as conservator or
receiver . . . preserve and conserve the assets and property of the regulated entity.”)
(emphasis added).
“The statute is thus framed in terms of expansive grants of permissive,
discretionary authority for FHFA to exercise as the ‘Agency determines is in the best
interests of the regulated entity or the Agency.’ ” Perry Capital, 848 F.3d at 1088