no. 16-5580 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] App. A-1. The court held that Broom’s

execution would not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause because the State never

imposed Broom’s actual death sentence. Id. at 65-66. All that occurred in 2009 were

the preparatory steps in the holding cell. When those actions proved unsuccessful,

the State voluntarily stopped the procedure before ever attempting to administer any

drugs. “The establishment of viable IV lines is a necessary preliminary step, but it

does not, by itself, place the prisoner at risk of death.” Id. at 66. Ohio law, specifically

Ohio Revised Code section 2949.22(A), states that “a death sentence shall be executed

by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a

lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs.” Id. (emphasis in original). The

state supreme court held that under Ohio law, an execution does not commence until

the lethal drugs enter the IV line – something all parties agree never happened in

this case. Id. Jeopardy as to Broom’s punishment therefore never attached.