no. 16-5246 united states court of appeals for the …...the board’s enforcement authority under...
[…] See 29 U.S.C. §§ 153-154, 160; Garner, 346 U.S. at

490; see also San Diego Building Trades Council v. Garmon, 359 U.S. 236, 242

(1959) (in order to obtain uniform application of the Act, Congress “confide[d]

primary interpretation and application of its rules” to the NLRB) (quotation

omitted).

- 3 -

Case: 16-5246 Document: 34 Filed: 06/27/2016 Page: 11

Page 12: No. 16-5246 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE …...the Board’s enforcement authority under the Act. This amicus brief is intended to provide the Court with the NLRB’s experience

Accordingly, Congress specified in Section 7 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 157,

that employees “shall have the right to self-organization, to form, join or assist

labor organizations, to bargain collectively through representatives of their own

choosing, and to engage in other concerted activities for the purpose of collective

bargaining or other mutual aid or protection.” Section 7 further protects the rights

of employees “to refrain from any or all of such activities except to the extent that

such right may be affected by an agreement requiring membership in a labor

organization as a condition of employment as authorized in section 158(a)(3) of

this title.”