no. 16-5246 united states court of appeals for the …...the board’s enforcement authority under...
[…] directly contrary to Congress’s purpose “to obtain uniform application of its

substantive rules and to avoid the diversities and conflicts likely to result from a

variety of local procedures and attitudes toward labor controversies.” Nash-Finch,

404 U.S. at 144 (quotation omitted). This is confirmed by the Board’s experience

regulating labor relations since the enactment of the NLRA.

First, permitting political subdivisions to regulate union security would

render collective bargaining considerably more difficult, contrary to one of the

Act’s central goals. 29 U.S.C. § 151 (“It is declared to be the policy of the United

States to eliminate the causes of certain substantial obstructions to the free flow of

commerce . . . by encouraging the practice and procedure of collective

bargaining.”). Within the United States, many unions contract with employers who

operate multiple facilities across county and municipal lines. See, e.g., Hazard

Express, Inc., 324 NLRB 989, 989 (1997) (approving a multi-facility bargaining