no. 15-900 in the supreme court of the united states › sites › default › files › osg ›...
[…] a. As relevant here, Section 1546 prescribes crimi-nal penalties for anyone who:

knowingly makes under oath, or as permitted un-der penalty of perjury under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, knowingly subscribes as true, any false statement with respect to a material fact in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations prescribed thereunder, or knowingly presents any such application, affidavit, or other document which contains any such false statement or which fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact.

18 U.S.C. 1546(a). That provision describes two dif-ferent offenses: (1) knowingly making a materially false statement, under oath or under penalty of per-jury, “in any application, affidavit, or other document required by the immigration laws or regulations”; and (2) knowingly presenting “any such application, affi-davit, or other document” if the application, affidavit, or other document “contains any such false state-ment” or “fails to contain any reasonable basis in law or fact.” Ibid.