no. 15-5991 in the supreme court of the united states · cleveland v. united states, 531 u.s. 12...
[…] Accordingly, as the court of appeals cor-rectly held, the jury instructions captured the ele-ments of bank fraud in violation of Section 1344(1).

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the court of appeals should be affirmed.

Respectfully submitted.

IAN HEATH GERSHENGORN

Acting Solicitor General LESLIE R. CALDWELL

Assistant Attorney General MICHAEL R. DREEBEN

Deputy Solicitor General ANTHONY A. YANG

Assistant to the Solicitor General

SCOTT A.C. MEISLER GWENDOLYN A. STAMPER

Attorneys AUGUST 2016

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 18 U.S.C. 20 provides:

Financial institution defined

As used in this title, the term “financial institution” means—

(1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);

(2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;