no. 15-5086 united states court of appeals for ......no. 15-5086 united states court of appeals for...
[…] nor ours them.”) (emphasis added).

If Raytheon’s argument is credited, no agency could ever take

corrective action after a GAO outcome prediction session if the GAO failed

Case: 15-5086 Document: 70 Page: 75 Filed: 07/15/2015

Page 76: No. 15-5086 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR ......No. 15-5086 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FEDERAL CIRCUIT RAYTHEON COMPANY, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. UNITED STATES, LOCKHEED

63

to issue a fulsome, written decision of its prejudice findings – even where it

was obvious that the protester had been prejudiced. But see 4 C.F.R.

§ 21.10(e) (expressly authorizing GAO to “use flexible alternative

procedures to promptly and fairly resolve a protest, including alternative

dispute resolution”). Such a rule would elevate procedural perfection over

an agency’s right to be substantively correct, and it would do so even though

agencies are not required by any statute, regulation, or case law to consider

prejudice before taking corrective action. See FAR 33.102(b) (permitting