no. 15-290 in the supreme court of the united states · tains “waters of the united states”...
[…] The Corps’ regulations authorize (but do not re-quire) the Corps to provide an inquiring party with a “[j]urisdictional determination” that expresses the agency’s view on whether a particular property con-tains “waters of the United States” that are subject to the agency’s regulatory authority under Section 404 of the CWA, 33 U.S.C. 1344. 33 C.F.R. 331.2 (emphasis omitted); see 33 C.F.R. 320.1(a)(6), 325.9; see also 33 C.F.R. Pt. 331, App. C. The applicable regulations define the term “jurisdictional determination” as “a written Corps determination that a wetland and/or waterbody is subject to regulatory jurisdiction under Section 404 of the Clean Water Act (33 U.S.C. 1344) or * * * Section 9 or 10 of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899 (33 U.S.C. 401 et seq.).” 33 C.F.R. 331.2. That definition further provides that jurisdictional deter-minations “do not include determinations that a par-ticular activity requires a * * * permit.” Ibid.