no. 15-2879 - ellington cms · 2016. 1. 22. · no. 15-2879 . in the united states court of appeals...
[…] individual claims. (Add. 47; App. 1689). Appellants argue that the

district court’s ruling was erroneous, but that argument cannot survive

any scrutiny under the language of the Act, this Court’s interpretation

of it, and the allegations of appellants’ complaint.

Appellate Case: 15-2879 Page: 45 Date Filed: 01/21/2016 Entry ID: 4358524

Page 46: NO. 15-2879 - Ellington CMS · 2016. 1. 22. · NO. 15-2879 . IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT . RUDY F. WEBB, et al. APPELLANTS . V. EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION,

33

Under the Act, 49 U.S.C. § 60101 et seq., the Secretary of

Transportation has exclusive authority over every aspect of the

construction and operation of interstate pipelines. 49 U.S.C. § 60102.

Intending the Act “to provide adequate protection against risks to life

and property posed by pipeline transportation and pipeline facilities,”

Congress required the Secretary to identify “areas that are unusually

sensitive to environmental damage if there is a hazardous liquid

pipeline accident” and adopt regulations to reduce the risk of such

accidents. 49 U.S.C. §§ 60102(a)(1), 60109(b), & 60109(c). This