no. 15-2879 - ellington cms · 2016. 1. 22. · no. 15-2879 . in the united states court of appeals...
[…] Appellate Case: 15-2879 Page: 52 Date Filed: 01/21/2016 Entry ID: 4358524

Page 53: NO. 15-2879 - Ellington CMS · 2016. 1. 22. · NO. 15-2879 . IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS . FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT . RUDY F. WEBB, et al. APPELLANTS . V. EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION,

40

the Act itself—in limited circumstances. Because PHMSA already

instituted an administrative action regarding the operation of the

Pegasus Pipeline through its issuance of a corrective action order after

the Mayflower incident (App. 71), appellants could not proceed under

this provision. See 49 U.S.C. § 60121(a)(1)(B) (providing that citizen

suits are unavailable if the government “has begun and diligently is

pursuing an administrative proceeding for the violation”). But that

does not change the fact that the PSA provides a remedy to landowners

if PHMSA does not address a safety concern relating to a pipeline.

The analysis of the substance of appellants’ allegations leads to

the conclusion that they plainly sought to use common law to impose a