no. 15-1387 in the supreme court of the united states · 7/15/2016  · attorneys . department of...
[…] Section 7’s focus on whether an action is “likely to jeopardize” a listed species or result in “adverse modification” of its criti-cal habitat necessarily contemplates that the type of “action” on which an agency must consult has not yet been completed. That commonsense reading of the statutory text is confirmed by the ESA’s implement-ing regulations, which explain that the required con-sultation “is designed to assist” the relevant federal agency “in identifying and resolving potential conflicts at an early stage in the planning process.” 50 C.F.R. 402.10(a) (emphasis added); see, e.g., 50 C.F.R. 402.11(a) (noting that early consultation “reduce[s] the likelihood of conflict between listed species or critical habitat and proposed actions”) (emphasis added), 50 C.F.R. 402.12(b) (explaining that a “biological assess-ment shall be completed before any contract for con-struction is entered into and before construction is begun”).