no. 144, original in the supreme court of the united states 545 u.s. 1, 12 (2005). in enacting the...
[…] Stephen M. Shapiro et al., Supreme Court Practice (10th ed. 2013) ........................................................... 9, 10, 11

(1)

In the Supreme Court of the United States

No. 144, Original STATES OF NEBRASKA AND OKLAHOMA, PLAINTIFFS

v. STATE OF COLORADO

ON MOTION FOR LEAVE TO FILE A BILL OF COMPLAINT

BRIEF FOR THE UNITED STATES AS AMICUS CURIAE

This brief is filed in response to the order of this Court inviting the Solicitor General to express the views of the United States.

STATEMENT

1. a. The Controlled Substances Act (CSA), 21 U.S.C. 801 et seq., establishes “a comprehensive re-gime to combat the international and interstate traffic in illicit drugs.” Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 12 (2005). In enacting the CSA, Congress found that the “illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.” 21 U.S.C. 801(2). Congress also determined that “it is not feasible to distinguish, in terms of controls, be-tween controlled substances manufactured and dis-tributed interstate and controlled substances manu-factured and distributed intrastate.” 21 U.S.C. 801(5).