no. 14- i supreme court of the united...
[…] 57a

Plaintiff principally argues that the 2006 Act is un-ambiguous, and thus this court’s inquiry should stop at Chevron step one. Specifically, plaintiff contends that the plain language of the 2006 Act expresses Congress’ intent that VA, for every acquisition, must conduct market research to determine whether it must set aside that procurement for SDVOSBs or VOSBs before awarding a contract using a different procurement method. Plaintiff relies on the language of § 8127(d), which states that “for the purposes of meeting the goals under subsection (a), and in accordance with this sec-tion, a contracting officer of the Department shall award contracts on the basis of competition restricted to small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans ….” (emphasis added). Plaintiff argues that the use of the phrase “shall award” in this instance—in contrast to the use of “may award” in subsections (b) and (c) of § 8127—unequivocally establishes a mandato-ry set-aside. Pl.’s Mot. at 12 (citing United States v. Thoman, 156 U.S. 353, 360 (1895)).