no. 14- i supreme court of the united...
[…] Page 93: No. 14- I Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/06/... · Supreme Court of the United States KINGDOMWARE TECHNOLOGIES, INC., Petitioner,

42a

can be made at a fair and reasonable price that offers best value to the United States.

38 U.S.C. § 8127. The language in § 8127(d) stating that a contracting officer must have “a reasonable expecta-tion that two or more small business concerns owned and controlled by veterans will submit offers and that the award can be made at a fair and reasonable price” is often referred to as the “Rule of Two.” See Distrib. So-lutions, Inc. v. United States, 104 Fed. Cl. 368, 390 (2012). The “Rule of Two” is common among small business set-aside procedures. See, e.g., FAR § 19.502-2(b); Distrib. Solutions, 104 Fed.