no. 14- i supreme court of the united...
[…] 9

cannot be realized unless the actual and potential ca-pacity of small businesses is encouraged and devel-oped,” and that doing so requires that small businesses receive “a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts … for the Government.” 15 U.S.C. § 631(a).

The Small Business Act requires the President to establish annual government-wide goals for the per-centage of contracts awarded to small businesses in general and to particular types of small businesses. 15 U.S.C. § 644(g)(1)(A). In turn, each agency must set “an annual goal that presents, for that agency, the max-imum practicable opportunity” for contracting with small businesses. Id. § 644(g)(1)(B).