no. 14-840 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Six months after pub-lication, the Commission, together with the Secretary of Energy, shall submit to Congress a proposal to im-plement the Action Plan, including specific proposed assignments of responsibility, proposed budget amounts, and any agreements secured for participation from State and other participants.

‘‘(d) AUTHORIZATION.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Commission to carry out this sec-tion not more than $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 2008, 2009, and 2010.’’

* * * * *

6. 18 C.F.R. 35.28 provides in pertinent part:

Non-discriminatory open access transmission tariff.

* * * * *

(g) Tariffs and operations of Commission-approved independent system operators and regional transmission organizations.

(1) Demand response and pricing.

13a

(i) Ancillary services provided by demand re-sponse resources.

(A) Every Commission-approved independent sys-tem operator or regional transmission organization that operates organized markets based on competitive bidding for energy imbalance, spinning reserves, sup-plemental reserves, reactive power and voltage control, or regulation and frequency response ancillary services (or its functional equivalent in the Commission-approved independent system operator’s or regional transmission organization’s tariff  ) must accept bids from demand response resources in these markets for that product on a basis comparable to any other re-sources, if the demand response resource meets the necessary technical requirements under the tariff, and submits a bid under the Commission-approved inde-pendent system operator’s or regional transmission or-ganization’s bidding rules at or below the market-clearing price, unless not permitted by the laws or regulations of the relevant electric retail regulatory authority.

(B) Each Commission-approved independent sys-tem operator or regional transmission organization must allow providers of a demand response resource to specify the following in their bids:

(1) A maximum duration in hours that the demand response resource may be dispatched;

(2) A maximum number of times that the demand response resource may be dispatched during a day; and

14a

(3) A maximum amount of electric energy reduc-tion that the demand response resource may be re-quired to provide either daily or weekly.

(ii) Removal of deviation charges.