no. 14-840 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 17

resources into the wholesale market in the first place to create jurisdiction.” Pet. App. 8a.

In light of its concern that FERC’s interpretation of Sections 824d and 824e was too expansive, the court of appeals looked for limits “in the context of the overall statutory scheme.” Pet. App. 8a. The court focused on Section 824(a)’s statement of policy, which provides that “FERC’s reach ‘extend[s] only to those matters which are not subject to regulation by the States.’ ” Ibid. (quoting 16 U.S.C. 824(a)). Because “States retain exclusive authority to regulate the retail market,” the court reasoned, Sections 824d and 824e could not be read to authorize FERC to regulate demand response in the wholesale market, even though it affects wholesale rates.