no. 14-840 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] A. FERC Has Adopted The Only Interpretation Of The FPA Consistent With Its Text And Structure

1. The plain text of Section 824e(a) authorizes FERC’s exercise of authority

The Rule is a valid exercise of FERC’s paramount authority under Section 824e(a) to regulate rules, regulations, and practices affecting wholesale rates.

a. Section 824e of the FPA is among the FPA’s primary grants of regulatory authority to FERC. That section provides in relevant part that “[w]henever the Commission * * * shall find * * * that any rule, regulation, practice, or contract affect-ing [a wholesale] rate * * * is unjust, unreasonable, unduly discriminatory or preferential, the Commission shall determine the just and reasonable * * * rule, regulation, practice, or contract to be thereafter ob-served and in force, and shall fix the same by order.” 16 U.S.C. 824e(a); see 16 U.S.C. 824d(a) (proscribing “rules and regulations affecting or pertaining to [wholesale] rates” that are “not just and reasonable”).