no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] imposed upon premiums paid on policies of reinsurance that Validus

purchased to cover the risks associated with its own reinsurance

contracts, and it concluded that they did not fall within the scope of the

reinsurance contracts taxed under I.R.C. § 4371(3), as follows:

These second-level reinsurance policies do not cover casualty insurance, indemnity bonds, life insurance, sickness or accident insurance, or annuity contracts. Consequently, the transactions giving rise to the challenged tax assessment do not fall within the plain language of section 4371: they are not “premium[s] paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2)”

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 27 of 83

Page 28: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-16-

11812142.1