no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] imposes the tax, and by failing to give proper weight to the broad

definition of the term “policy of reinsurance” in I.R.C. § 4372(f). Had

the court properly considered the language of I.R.C. § 4371(3) in the

context of the overall statutory scheme, it would not have reached the

erroneous conclusion that the language of I.R.C. § 4371(3) was

unambiguous and that the tax imposed by I.R.C. § 4371 on policies of

reinsurance was limited to the first such policy and did not apply to

successive reinsurance policies.

In this regard, I.R.C. § 4372(f), expressly states that “[f]or

purposes of section 4371(3) the term ‘policy of reinsurance’” means, inter

alia, any policy whereby a contract of reinsurance is made “against, or

with respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by

contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4371.”

(Emphasis added). There is no question that the reinsurance policies in

issue (sometimes referred to as retrocessions) were with respect to the

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 29 of 83