no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] Page 59: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-47-

11812142.1

Although it seized upon a different part of the statutory language

to make its argument, Northumberland urged a very literal reading of

the statute, analogous to Validus’s argument here. Northumberland

contended that the tax on reinsurance policies could only be imposed

where the reinsured company qualifies as an “insured” under I.R.C.

§ 4372(d), and that Northumberland did not so qualify. In that regard,

it contended that § 4371(3) imposes the excise tax only on “a policy of

reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1)

or (2)” and that paragraph (1) dealing with casualty insurance (the

underlying insurance) imposed a tax only on policies issues to an

insured, as defined in § 4372(d). See § 4371(1). The court rejected

Northumberland’s argument.

Applying the rule of statutory construction that “all parts of a