no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] Because the statute is readily susceptible to a reasonable, and, indeed,

better reading, that does not conflict with Congress’s intent, this Court

should not follow the District Court down a path that does not

accomplish what Congress intended.

4. Regulatory guidance supports the Government’s statutory construction

Longstanding administrative guidance supports the conclusion

that I.R.C. § 4371 imposes an excise tax on retrocession contracts issued

by foreign insurers because they are “with respect to” risks covered by

contracts of the type taxable under paragraphs (1) and (2) of § 4371.

Treas. Reg. § 46.4371-2(c) provides that “Section 4371(3) imposes a tax

upon each policy of reinsurance” issued by a foreign “reinsurer” that is

“against, or with respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or

liabilities covered by contracts of the type described in section 4371(1)

or (2).” The regulation harmonizes I.R.C. §§ 4371(3) and 4372(f) and

clarifies that the tax applies to all reinsurance that meets § 4372(f)’s

11 Notably, even the District Court acknowledged that its

interpretation would undermine Congress’s purpose underlying the legislation. (See JA286.)