no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] intended to level the playing field for companies competing for

insurance business that ultimately covered U.S. insureds, so that

domestic insurance companies that paid U.S. income tax could compete

fairly with foreign corporations that did not. H.R. Rep. No. 77-2333, at

61 (1942) (stating that the intent of the excise tax is to “yield an

appreciable amount of revenue” and “eliminate an unwarranted

competitive advantage now favoring foreign insurers”), reprinted in

1942-2 C.B. 372, 420.7

For the year in issue, the excise tax is imposed by I.R.C. § 4371,

which states that a tax is “hereby imposed, on each policy of insurance,

indemnity bond, annuity contract, or policy of reinsurance issued by any

foreign insurer or reinsurer . . . .” The statute sets forth the rates of tax

in three subparagraphs:

7 The tax was originally paid by stamp. See I.R.C. § 1804 (1942).

Congress amended the statute to authorize payment by return in 1965, Pub. L. No. 89-44, § 804, and to require payment by return in 1976, Pub.