no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] § 4371 (emphasis added). As is apparent, the active taxing provision –

the introductory language – does not contain the limitation ascribed to

it by the District Court; on the contrary, it imposes a tax on each policy

of reinsurance issued by any foreign reinsurer. The rate of tax on

reinsurance policies is set forth in I.R.C. § 4371(3), but that provision

neither imposes the tax nor defines what constitutes a policy of

reinsurance for purposes of the tax imposed on such policies. Rather,

Congress expressly specified in I.R.C. § 4372(f) that, for purposes of

§ 4371(3), the term policy of reinsurance means, inter alia, a policy or

contract that is “with respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or

liabilities covered by contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).”

I.R.C. § 4372(f) (emphasis added).

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 45 of 83

Page 46: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp.