no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] income tax on income associated with their policies and those foreign

insurers that do not pay U.S. income tax (see H.R. Rep. No. 77-2333,

supra), I.R.C. § 4373 exempts from the excise tax premium payments

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 35 of 83

Page 36: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-24-

11812142.1

that are “effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business

within the United States,” I.R.C. § 4373, and, as such, would be subject

to U.S. income tax.

Under I.R.C. § 4374, liability for the tax rests on “any person who

makes, signs, issues, or sells any of the documents and instruments

subject to the tax, or for whose use or benefit the same are made,

signed, issued, or sold.” Although the statute imposes liability for the

tax on either the insurer or reinsurer, the insurance broker, or the

insured, Treas. Reg. § 46.4374-1(c) imposes the primary duty to remit

the tax on the person who makes the payment of the premium to the

foreign insurer or reinsurer.