no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] (2) Life insurance, sickness, and accident policies, and annuity contracts. – 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance, or annuity contract; and

(3) Reinsurance. – 1 cent on each dollar, or fractional part thereof, of the premium paid on the policy of reinsurance covering any of the contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).

I.R.C. § 4371.

Sections 4372, 4373, and 4374 of the Internal Revenue Code

provide definitions, exclusions, and designate the persons responsible

for payment, respectively. The definitions clarify that a “foreign insurer

or reinsurer” is “an insurer or reinsurer who is a nonresident alien

individual, foreign partnership, or foreign corporation.” I.R.C.

§ 4372(a). It is undisputed that Validus and its retrocessionaires meet

this definition of a “foreign insurer or reinsurer.” (JA16, 279-80.)

The definitions also make clear that, for the tax to apply, the

policy must insure against risks to property or persons in the United

States. The casualty insurance and indemnity bonds described in

I.R.C. § 4371(1) are taxable if issued “to or for, or in the name of, an

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 34 of 83

Page 35: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-23-

11812142.1

insured,” and § 4372(d) defines an “insured” as “a domestic corporation

or partnership, or an individual resident of the United States,” or a

foreign corporation, partnership, or nonresident individual doing

business in the United States, that obtains a policy that provides

insurance “against, or with respect to, hazards, risks, losses, or

liabilities” within the United States. I.R.C. § 4372(d). Similarly, I.R.C.

§ 4372(e) defines a “policy of life, sickness, or accident insurance” on

which tax is imposed under I.R.C. § 4371(2) as a policy “with respect to

the life or hazards to the person of a citizen or resident of the United

States.” A “policy of reinsurance” is defined in I.R.C. § 4372(f) as “any

policy or other instrument by whatever name called whereby a contract

of reinsurance is made, continued, or renewed against, or with respect

to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by contracts

taxable under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4371.” (Emphasis added).

Consistent with Congress’s purpose that the excise tax should

level the playing field between those insurers required to pay U.S.

income tax on income associated with their policies and those foreign

insurers that do not pay U.S. income tax (see H.R. Rep. No. 77-2333,