no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] (internal quotations omitted).

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 66 of 83

Page 67: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-55-

11812142.1

This presumption does not apply here, because Congress “‘clearly

expressed’” (Morrison, 561 U.S. at 255) its intent that I.R.C. §§ 4371-74

should have extraterritorial effect. Indeed, the entire statutory scheme

would be a nullity in the absence of an extraterritorial effect. That

§ 4371 was intended to apply extraterritorially is readily apparent from

the terms of the statute. Section 4371 provides that the tax is imposed

on “each policy of insurance . . . or policy of reinsurance issued by any

foreign insurer or reinsurer.” I.R.C. § 4371. The definition of a “foreign

insurer or reinsurer” in I.R.C. § 4372(a), in turn, makes clear that the

statute is intended to reach foreign entities doing business outside the

United States, providing that a foreign insurer or reinsurer includes: