no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] Page 45: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-33-

11812142.1

those described in paragraph 3.” (JA285 (footnote omitted).) Contrary

to the District Court’s statement, however, there is no such explicit

limitation in either the “active taxing provision” or the definition of

policy of reinsurance. As explained above, the tax in issue is imposed

by the introductory language of I.R.C. § 4371, which provides, inter alia,

that there is hereby imposed “on each. . . policy of reinsurance issued by

any foreign insurer or reinsurer, a tax at the following rates . . . .” I.R.C.

§ 4371 (emphasis added). As is apparent, the active taxing provision –

the introductory language – does not contain the limitation ascribed to

it by the District Court; on the contrary, it imposes a tax on each policy

of reinsurance issued by any foreign reinsurer.