no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] 1989) (defining the word “each” as meaning “every (individual of a

number) regarded or treated separately”).

USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 43 of 83

Page 44: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-32-

11812142.1

No resort to canons of statutory construction, however, is

necessary to determine what constitutes a policy of reinsurance for

purposes of the tax imposed on such a policy under § 4371. On the

contrary, Congress expressly provided in § 4372(f) that, “[f]or purposes

of section 4371(3), the term ‘policy of reinsurance’ means,” inter alia,

“any policy” whereby a contract of reinsurance is made “against, or with

respect to, any of the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by

contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2) of section 4371.”

(Emphasis added). There is no question, as demonstrated below, that

Validus’s retrocession policies are contracts of reinsurance that are

made “with respect to the hazards, risks, losses, or liabilities covered by

contracts taxable under paragraph (1) or (2).” Indeed, Validus expressly