no. 14-5081 - state · no. 14-5081 . in the united states ... columbia, and judge jackson’s...
[…] USCA Case #14-5081 Document #1510085 Filed: 08/29/2014 Page 42 of 83

Page 43: No. 14-5081 - State · No. 14-5081 . IN THE UNITED STATES ... Columbia, and Judge Jackson’s corresponding order granting the ... (Supp. II to 1940 ed., 1942) ..... 21, 52 . Internal

-31-

11812142.1

it becomes even more apparent that the District Court erred in its

analysis. Contrary to the District Court’s determination that its focus

should be on the wording of I.R.C. § 4371(3) because that subsection is

the “active taxing provision” (JA283, 285), the tax on reinsurance

policies is actually imposed in I.R.C. § 4371’s introductory language.

That introductory language states that a tax is “hereby imposed, on

each policy of insurance . . . or policy of reinsurance issued by any

foreign insurer or reinsurer . . . .” I.R.C. § 4371 (emphasis added).

Congress’s use of the term “each” connotes breadth, for “each” is an

expansive term that reaches broadly to every policy of reinsurance

issued by a foreign reinsurer. See Dickenson-Russell Coal Co., LLC v.