no. 14-4807 › sites › default › files › attachments › basic-pag… · no. 14-4807 ....
[…] In so doing, Congress defined and proscribed certain acts as

“unfair labor practices.” 29 U.S.C. § 158. With respect to bargaining

obligations, once a union is either certified by the NLRB as the

exclusive bargaining representative of the employees or voluntarily

recognized by the employer as the majority representative, the NLRA

makes it an unfair labor practice for the parties to fail to “bargain

collectively” in good faith concerning wages, hours, and other terms and

conditions of employment for those employees. 29 U.S.C. § 158(a)(5),

(b)(3). Section 8(d) of the NLRA defines this obligation by explicitly

requiring that parties to a bargaining relationship “meet at reasonable

times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours, and other

terms and conditions of employment, or the negotiation of an

agreement” and “execut[e] . . . a written contract [i.e. a collective

bargaining agreement] incorporating any agreement reached.” 29

U.S.C. § 158(d).

To enforce the NLRA’s statutory rights and obligations, Congress

created and “empowered” the Board “to prevent any person from