no. 14-4807 › sites › default › files › attachments › basic-pag… · no. 14-4807 ....
[…] Every contract under the NLRA, however, may be terminated.

Most contracts will have stated expiration dates. Under Section 8(d) of

the NLRA, a party must provide notice of its intention to terminate to

9

Case: 14-4807 Document: 003111862012 Page: 16 Date Filed: 01/29/2015

Page 17: No. 14-4807 › sites › default › files › attachments › basic-pag… · no. 14-4807 . united states court of appeals for the third circuit. unite here local 54, appellant,

its contract partner 60 days prior to the contract’s expiration date, and

to appropriate mediation agencies 30 days after such notice. 29 U.S.C.

158(d).5 “In the event such [a] contract contains no expiration date,”

notification of intent to terminate must be given “sixty days prior to the

time it is proposed to make such termination or modification.” 29 U.S.C.

§ 158(d)(1).

C. Under the NLRA, Collective Bargaining Agreements Do Not Survive or “Continue in Effect” After Termination

The parties’ private rights of action end with the termination of

the contract. At that point, neither employers nor unions may assert